Seminar Programme

Seminar Programme

Please note that all times are given in the local time zone: EEST+3.
Time Activity Extra
11:00 Reception Coffee
12:00 Opening Statements
Aleksi Suhonen, TREX
29432
12:10 Peering Economics 101
Susan Forney, Hurricane Electric
6939
12:35 Automation and the New Funet2020 Backbone
Antti Ristimäki, CSC/Funet
1741
13:10 Telia Finland's New Peering Policy
Cristian Lindell, Telia Finland
1759
13:25 Coffee Break
13:45 400G Architectures and Optics Overview
Markku Rantanen, Arista
55064
14:10 Developments in Routing Security
Robert Kisteleki, RIPE NCC
3333
14:35 High Accuracy Time Distribution with PTP White Rabbit
Anders Wallin, VTT / MIKES
565
14:50 FICIX Update
Antti Siivonen, FICIX ry
60116
15:05 Coffee Break
15:25 IPv6 Success Story
Oskari Rasi, DNA Oyj
16086
15:50 BGP Scanner: Isolario BGP-MRT Data Reader C Library and Tool
Alessandro Improta, IIT-CNR
2598
16:15 Cross Domain Automation for Interconnecting
Data Center, Internet and Content

Mikael Holmberg, Extreme Networks
16:35 Coffee Break
16:55 Panel Discussion: Nordic Countries and the Changing Topology of the Internet
Kaj Kjellgren, Netnod
Reid Fishler, Hurricane Electric
Aki Uljas, Cinia
Joonas Terhivuo, Hetzner
Antti Oksa, Equinix
17:40 Tampere Peering Forum
17:45 Update on Network Neutrality Guidelines
Klaus Nieminen, Traficom
39662
17:50 National DNSSEC Launch Day
Klaus Nieminen, Traficom
39662
17:55 Join the RIPE Atlas Anchor Club Now
Robert Kisteleki, RIPE NCC
3333
18:00 Abuse Contact Procedures
Raymond Jetten, Elisa
719
18:05 Adva Optical Introduction
Ari Salomaa, Adva Optical
18:10 What's on The Menu
Jarkko Pekonen, Villa Härmälänranta
18:15 Seminar Program Ends
18:25 Dinner for Those Who Have Registered For It.
19:00 Sauna reaches optimal temperature.
20:25 Form small groups and discuss cooperation potential and synergies.
21:45 Periodically rotate groups and mingle.
22:00 Don't forget to go into the sauna too.
02:00 Probably time to start leaving.

©2018-2019 TREX Regional Exchanges Oy