Seminar Programme
menu
menu
  • About
  • Code of Conduct
  • Past Events
  • Invite List
  • Seminar Programme

    Please note that all times are given in the local time zone: EEST+3.
    Time Activity Extra
    11:00 Reception Coffee
    12:00 Opening Statements
    Aleksi Suhonen, TREX
    29432
    12:10 Peering Economics 101
    Susan Forney, Hurricane Electric
    6939
    video
    12:35 Automation and the New Funet2020 Backbone
    Antti Ristimäki, CSC/Funet
    1741
    video
    13:10 Telia Finland's New Peering Policy
    Cristian Lindell, Telia Finland
    1759
    video
    13:25 Coffee Break
    13:45 400G Architectures and Optics Overview
    Markku Rantanen, Arista
    55064
    video
    14:10 Developments in Routing Security
    Robert Kisteleki, RIPE NCC
    3333
    video
    14:35 High Accuracy Time Distribution with PTP White Rabbit
    Anders Wallin, VTT / MIKES
    565
    video
    14:50 FICIX Update
    Antti Siivonen, FICIX ry
    60116
    video
    15:05 Coffee Break
    15:25 IPv6 Success Story
    Oskari Rasi, DNA Oyj
    16086
    video
    15:50 BGP Scanner: Isolario BGP-MRT Data Reader C Library and Tool
    Alessandro Improta, IIT-CNR
    2598
    video
    16:15 Cross Domain Automation for Interconnecting
    Data Center, Internet and Content

    Mikael Holmberg, Extreme Networks
    video
    16:35 Coffee Break
    16:55 Panel Discussion: Nordic Countries and the Changing Topology of the Internet
    Kaj Kjellgren, Netnod
    Reid Fishler, Hurricane Electric
    Aki Uljas, Cinia
    Joonas Terhivuo, Hetzner
    Antti Oksa, Equinix
    17:40 Tampere Peering Forum
    17:45 Update on Network Neutrality Guidelines
    Klaus Nieminen, Traficom
    39662
    video
    17:50 National DNSSEC Launch Day
    Klaus Nieminen, Traficom
    39662
    video
    17:55 Join the RIPE Atlas Anchor Club Now
    Robert Kisteleki, RIPE NCC
    3333
    video
    18:00 Abuse Contact Procedures
    Raymond Jetten, Elisa
    719
    18:05 Adva Optical Introduction
    Ari Salomaa, Adva Optical
    18:10 Flexoptix Introduction
    Feaghas McKay, Flexoptix
    18:15 What's on The Menu
    Jarkko Pekonen, Villa Härmälänranta
    18:20 Seminar Program Ends
    18:30 Dinner for Those Who Have Registered For It.
    19:00 Sauna reaches optimal temperature.
    20:30 Form small groups and discuss cooperation potential and synergies.
    21:45 Periodically rotate groups and mingle.
    22:00 Don't forget to go into the sauna too.
    02:00 Probably time to start leaving.

    ©2018-2022 TREX Regional Exchanges Oy